BirdLife International and Handbook of the Birds of the World (). Forpus conspicillatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as ‘common’ (Stotz et al. (). Trend Justification: The population. Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria. Justification of Red List category. This species has a very large range, and hence does.
|Published (Last):||14 June 2015|
|PDF File Size:||20.3 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||12.41 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Forpus conspicillatus (Spectacled Parrotlet) – Avibase
The pair require a closed nest box in the place of a tree hole nest in the wild, in order to reproduce. Spectacled Parrotlet Forpus conspicillatus conspicillatus?
Habitat Lowland evergreen forest edge, gallery forest, semi-open deciduous woodland, llanos, secondary Babies will be fledging by about five weeks and siblings will keep in close contact with one another for a few weeks post fledging. The male has violet-blue plumage under conspicjllatus wings and on rump. Natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forestssubtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, and heavily degraded former forest.
Articles with ‘species’ microformats Taxonomy articles created by Polbot. This page was last edited on 16 Decemberat Forpus conspicillatus Lafresnaye The following other wikis use this file: Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features! There are a few ways by which you can help the development of this page, such as joining the Flickr group for photos or providing translations of the site in addition languages. Your sightings No sightings Add to a lifelist: Psittacula conspicillata Avibase ID: Calls can range from tweeting, chirping or buzzing sounds depending on the information being relayed.
Spectacled Parrotlet Forpus conspicillatus metae. If the file has been modified from its original state, some details such as the timestamp may not fully reflect those of the original file.
Forpus conspicillatus, Forpus conspicillatus conspicillatus, Psittacula conspicillata Lithuanian: Recording edited for clarity.
On one side of the tree the Great Kiskadee. Other related concepts Forpus [conspicillatus x cyanopygius] hybrid Forpus [conspicillatus x passerinus] hybrid Forpus [xanthopterygius x conspicillatus] hybrid. Couples will nest in tree holes of the Amazon Rainforest, or take over abandoned tree hole nests that other species have made. Regrabacion de XC bird-seen: International Union for Conservation of Nature. Food and feeding Grass seeds taken from ground, berries, fruits, buds and probably blossoms from bushes.
Macho y hembra vocalizando arbustos de Gliricidia sepium al borde la carretera bird-seen: Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology.
With a pellet diet, the bird cannot pick and choose what it eats. Females look identical to those of the nominate species. Spectacled Parrotlet Forpus conspicillatus.
The bright colour of the male and specific mating calls attract the female to the male parrotlet. In recent years, spectacled parrotlets have become increasingly popular pets.
Public comments No comments yet Only members are able to post public comments. Periquito de Anteojos Spanish Spain: Nest a hole in a stump, tree, termitarium or fence post made of bamboo Guadeaoften as low as Darien, Valle del Cauca.
This file contains additional information such as Exif metadata which may have been added by the digital camera, scanner, or software program used to create or digitize it. Subspecies can be found in specific regions of Colombia and Venezuela, see above. Forpus conspicillatus caucae – On the male, rorpus blue is paler and less violet in rump and on upper forppus under wing coverts, slightly bigger beak. Hand-fed parrotlets are much more popular in aviculture. Recording distance was 5 meters.
These feathers grow back when the bird moults roughly twice a year.
Spectacled Parrotlet (Forpus conspicillatus) – BirdLife species factsheet
Perched on telephone wire in low-density residential neighborhood adjacent to cattle pasture. The timestamp is only as accurate as the condpicillatus in the camera, and it may be completely wrong.
Status and conservation Not globally threatened. Forpus conspicillatud Periquito de anteojos They consume two to four CCs of mash per feeding. Two birds, a pair, doing their thing quite close, 10m on a telephone wire [also] [sono].
Once the female lays one egg she will lay another every two days until clutch size is reached. Spectacled Parrotlets are able to differentiate between social companions and adapt their calls to mimic the call of the bird they are communicating with.